This is the "Encyclopedias" page of the "Encyclopedias and Reference Sources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Encyclopedias and Reference Sources  

Last Updated: Feb 12, 2012 URL: http://libguides.metrostate.edu/electronicreferencesources Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Encyclopedias Print Page
  Search: 
 

Online Encyclopedia Collections

Search online encyclopedias provided by Metropolitan State University Library.

Encyclopedias are a great place to begin your research, gather background information, or explore possible research topics.

Search the Gale Virtual Reference Library

Search Credo Reference

Search Oxford Reference Online

  • Encyclopedia Britannica Online
    The online version of the classic encyclopedia, with graphs, photos and movies. Supplemented with the Merriam-Webster Dictionary and Thesaurus, a world atlas, a timeline, and a year in review feature. Articles include links to relevant websites.

Online Encyclopedias and Collections of Encyclopedias

  • AccessScience
    Online encyclopedia of science and technology. Articles with references and links for further study. A good starting place for science research. Dictionary terms, biographies, images, and animations are included as well.
  • African American Studies Center
    Reference works, articles, primary sources, and images related to African American history and culture.
  • Biography in Context
    Biographies of thousands of famous people, with advanced search capabilities to allow you to search by place of origin, profession or ethnicity.
  • Britannica Online Academic Edition
    The online version of the classic encyclopedia. Supplemented with the Merriam-Webster Dictionary and Thesaurus.
  • Credo Reference Books
    Electronic Encyclopedias and dictionaries on a variety of topics.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference is a collection of reference "e-books" that is searchable just like a database. The collection is made up of authoritative and respected subject encyclopedias and more.
  • Oxford Reference Online
    A collection of electronic reference books published by Oxford, including bilingual dictionaries, English dictionaries and reference tools, subject-specific dictionaries, and quotation books.
 

Ask Us

Library and reference desk hours of service

Reference desk:
(651) 793-1614
Information desk:
(651) 793-1616

library.services@metrostate.edu

Creative Commons License
All Library Guides by Metropolitan State University Library are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Unported License

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip